Bude In The 1950s.

A Memory of Bude.

I remember the primary school and the little banks behind it which seemed huge to us then! We used to go mussel picking on the rocks and walk along the downs with buttercups and daisies, sadly now much reduced due to soil erosion. The cottages were old and tumble-down the further out you got. There was an old cobbler called George Bickles on the edge of the canal. He was there for years in his little shop, just a tumbledown one room building. Some of the soil was so full of clay that we used to make clay models from it. One day a year everything stopped for the floral dance that happened right through the town streets with people dancing and singing.