A Fantastic Place To Grow Up In

A Memory of Bulford.

I Lived in Bulford Camp from 1942 - 1958 and attended Wing School. The street the school was on was Bond St. A street of terraced corrigated iron houses, inhabited by civillian workers. My family and I returned in 1989 to see the street but it had been cleared, as had the blocks of houses A-E. The thing I remember most about Wing School is that I received the cane each Friday morning due to my inability to spell. The head taught by just reading a list of words out; no list to learn back then. I moved to Durrington Secondary Modern from 1951-1955. I joined the Boy Scouts and assisted in the weeding of the Kiwi as aerial photographs were being sent to the New Zealand military (their men dug the Kiwi out during 1914-1918 training). Barry Blewden and myself received permission to run a youth club in one of the Army tin huts. The OC stated the only proviso was that the members attended the local church at least once a month. The youth club was really good, we hired coaches from the Silver Star motor company of Porton Down and had trips to Sandbanks near Bournmouth. I met my wife of 51 years at the youth club and remember the names of some of the military and the civillian children. Some of them were; Roger Belsham, Ian Barrett, Kath and Pat Littlejohn, Tommy Phillips, Len Kirtland, Alistair Andrews, Richard Jewell (chico) and Juliet Skeels and many more from the great days and times. I remember that the picture house was 3p to get in as was the swimming pool at Tidworth. Does anyone remember the youth club? It would be lovely to hear off anyone who remembers it all!

#306250

Comments & Feedback

My Dads family lived at Bulford Camp when he was small. I wobdered what it was like. Dont think the family was there long as they were moved to Dover Castle and then to Southsea during WW1
Sian
I also lived on Bulford Camp from 1939 to 1959 when I enlisted in the army. We lived at No. 5 Bond St., directly opposite the”Brick School” as we used to call it. I had three brothers Brian, Douglas, Philip, and an elder sister Barbara. Some of the friends I remember are, Ritchie Jewell, Eddie Hewitt, Ivor Jones, Royston Hobbs, Ronnie Scott, the Havilland brothers, John Lawrence, Barry Blewden, and many more who will probably come to me as I ponder my childhood days. We moved from Bond St. to Sling Cottages about 1954, as did quite a few families. I also had a job selling papers in the cook- houses for Mr. Grist’s newsagent. I was pleased to see the photo of the “Brick School” and was hoping there might be some pictures of the Market behind the shops on Bond St. including the chip shop where we used to gather in the evenings. Look forward to hearing from any one.
Alec Doris.
.