66 High Street,

A Memory of Buntingford.

The far left of this photograph, just shows the Tudor house where I lived from 1950 to 1960. Two doors down is Mrs Castle's sweet shop/tobacconist, and beyond that (with the blind) is Borsberry's ironmongers. The High Street was packed with shops of every kind and Buntingford was a thriving community. Amazing to think, that our front door was just four feet from the main A10 London Road! I agree with Lindsay Doel that Buntingford was a great place in which to grow up. Every day I walked to the Primary School up the Causeway, and on the way, could usually walk over the ford across the River Rib on the Wyddial Road. The river was a great place of interest for us schoolchildren, especially when it flooded, which it did quite often before the dam/sluice was removed (some time after 1960). We often did the lovely walk up the Causeway, past the school, up to Layston Church, and this walk is still as good today (2011), through unspoilt countryside with the trees forming a full canopy over the lane in places.