Our Early Life

A Memory of Burley in Wharfedale.

We lived my Dad (Roly Inman) Mum (Topsy Inman) with me Michael, and Roger in Shotover up the rough lane off the road by the grass triangle and near the school. I remember Miss Swithenbank who used to teach and lived in the row of stone cottages near the Hermit pub. We used to call on her and she taught me ! Also I remember the gamekeeper Walter Flesher who new my Dad and used to give use a brace of pheasants at Xmas. He used to broadcast on the home service about happenings on the moor as a gamekeeper !! We used to cycle on the moor on our tricycles etc and come back on the road past Robin's Hole and YMCA, where my Dad used to keep his car !! We used to go to the village shop past the pub in the row of stone cottages !! We loved it there and the house Shotover looking across onto the moors and with a huge old oak tree in the garden. There used to be just the two houses until the 50s when another house was built above us . The farm entrance was opposite our drive. Obviously we were not allowed into the Hermit where the were benches and a table outside ! We moved away to Oakworth nr Haworth when I was 15 but I will always carry happy memories of making camps and my Dad planting his vegetable garden. Memories !!