School Days

A Memory of Burnopfield.

I have fond memories recalling the time spent at the Junior school in Burnopfield which I attended from 1956 to 1962. The Headmaster was Mr John Morgan. He was an inspiring teacher, firm but fair, he made us children understand the importance of discipline. I genuinely looked forward to attending lessons at the school. The other members of his staff being Miss Kay, who is still living at the Leazes, Miss Hardy,who taught us the art of knitting and sewing. Mrs Thompson, who taught us dancing, frequently getting exasperated with the boys who would giggle constanty. The ever so stylish Mrs Mathews, (who later became Mrs Curry). During the summer, Miss Kay used to take us on nature walks down to the Dene where we would collect leaves from different trees and plants then identify them on our return to school. To this day I can still recognise all things in nature taught to us on our expeditions. It was interesting and enjoyable. Not until I was older did I realise how much we benefited from the wide knowledge gained there. The three 'Rs' were the foundation our education was based upon. The school alas, is no more, it is now used as a meeting place for Freemasons. Apart from the wall around the school, which has been reduced in height, the school remains the same. Remembering the games we would play in the school yard, the sound of the hand bell, re-calling us to our desks ... all a distant but happy memory of times gone by.