Bursledon, The Hospital

A Memory of Bursledon.

I do not think this ever was a hospital in the usual sense.  I am pretty sure it was a house called Brixedene (Brixedone?) in Blundell Lane, owned and lived in by a family called Thistlethwaite. During the war it was a children's home, although I do not know anything about who it was run by and I think after the war, perhaps after the introduction of the NHS in 1948, it was taken over and used as a convalescent home with some connection to the Royal South Hants Hospital. I may not have all the facts right, but one thing I do know - there was never a hospital in Bursledon. Any hospital treatment meant a trek into Southampton to the South Hants Hospital - in St Mary's I think.

#223387

Comments & Feedback

The house was called Brixedene. My grandparents met and married while working for the Thistlethwaite family in 1930's My grandmother a parlor maid and my grandfather was the Chauffeur. My mother was born at Brixedene in 1939 while her parents were un service there.
I was at Bursledon hospital when I was about 8 or 9 yrs old . I stayed there for 3 months because of my asthma. I remember my parents taking me there and they couldn't visit me much during that time.
I was there in about 1973 for about 6 weeks. I was about 6 at the time and I’m 55 now. Looking at the comments on here and elsewhere it’s shocking how many, like me, have no idea why they were there! I don’t think anything bad happened but I don’t have the easiest of feelings about the place. I went back there today and had a walk around the grounds. What a surreal feeling. I wonder what buried memories might surface now.
I have only just discovered this site which came about after I randomly went past Burseldon Hall yesterday whilst travelling to Botley. This was a children's hospital when I was there with asthma , once when I was 9 ( about 1961 ) and another time when I was about 11 years old. I was transferred there from Winchester hospital I think. I had a lot of freedom there and used to
play and explore the grounds . I seem to recall a giant boot playhouse ( a nursery rhyme theme ) . I also remember the Southampton Football team visited and I played football with them , I have supported them ever since. The place was run on very Victorian lines ( I was once force fed fish stew ! ) but generally I was happy there. The downside was that my parents couldn't visit often due to the difficult journey for them.
I was here a few times in the 80s and 90s due to getting diabetes and the drs not knowing much, I loved it here the big stairs and toy room all the outside space I remember seeing the motorway and wondering where people were going didnt like the teacher but who did. I was there at the end and then in 90s I moved Into the new one which was horrible compared to this one
I remember this hospital. My nan was a nurse there. I lived not to far away. I remember going to the hospital with my nan as Father Christmas was visiting. I remember hearing the children, the excitement,. I recall the garden, very big, lots of freedom to run around. This was in the late 60s. I remember seeing photographs of my nan playing outside with the children, wearing her uniform and starched hat!