School At Burslem Junior Tech

A Memory of Burslem.

I lived in Blythe Bridge and travelled to school at the Burslem Junior Technical College in Moorland Road, Burslem over a period between 1943 to 1945. The journey by train on the old loop line was a lot of fun. I remember the screeching noise the coaches made when coming into Hanley station as the line had such a tight curve. We used to play football on a pitch in Hamil Road, this was lost when Port Vale took over the land to build their new ground. After a match we were run through Burslem Park back to the school and for a shower we were hosed down by someone who would be excused sports, he would use a stirrup pump and ice cold water. Then there was a mad rush to get the train home.
Another memory was going to look for Molly Lea's grave, she was reputed to be The Burslem Witch and was supposed to be buried in a Burslem churchyard, but with the grave facing the opposite direction to the others. Does anyone else know of this story? The school was a very good one, very strict, and I had a good grounding for my later trade as an electrical fitter.