Life In Bury For A Little Boy.

A Memory of Bury.

Millie Grinsted nee Cheeseman was my great aunt. She was the sister of my paternal grandfather William Edward Cheeseman. I remember staying with her and Edward at times during and after the war. I remember on one occasion grinding coffee beans up in the attic and putting the grounds in packages for sale in the store. I remember on one occasion opening the cage and letting all her budgies and canaries out. I was in much trouble over that. I went with Edward a few times as he delivered food and other things to people in the neighbourhood. We often went to church together on Sunday mornings. Millie was my godmother. We last saw them in 1977 when my wife and I visited England. Edward was a great storyteller and we could sit for hours listening to him. I remember my father, Millie's nephew, talking about playing tennis across the road from the store, back in the 1930's with John Galsworthy who lived at Bury House. Incredible memories.