Kegs

A Memory of Bury St Edmunds.

That was a surprise to suddenly see a photo' of the Boarding House I spent my secondary school years in. I actually loved the place - not every day perhaps, but measured over time it was a very formative part of my life. Best years of my life? Dunno, I've been a lucky boy and have enjoyed life one heck of a lot and still do. All the same, adolescence is when the patterns are made, and KEGS was a great place for patterning. Small enough to know everybody who attended, big enough to provide social and cultural reach. Staff were high quality, and while boys are boys, there were really good role models, and some guys I have never forgotten, even though I've never had any contact with them since school years. In addition, a number of really good friends that I'm still in contact with!
From a scan of the present school activities, looks like they are still doing it for present generations. A good school ethic, probably even better than the one we enjoyed.