The Best Market In Lancashire

A Memory of Bury.

Bury market was famous and its modern version, though not as interesting, still is. We used to go to the market and buy one of Thompson's black puddings, piping hot in a grease-proof paper, The man would split it and put plenty of mustard on. There was the roast potato man, vegetable stalls, fish stalls and the famous Cheap Jack. He used to gather crowds round his stall with his patter and his household goods at 'knockdown prices'. He must have done well - he retired to St. Annes on Sea - a sure mark of success. In the late sixties a fire destroyed the old market hall and the market was relocated. Everyone agreed that the atmosphere was never the same, but the new market today still brings people in from miles around.