Buttermere School

A Memory of Buttermere.

My sister Muriel and I attended buttermere school.I passedmy 11plus and went to Keswick school as a boarder.Muriel passed hers two years later and went to Cockermouth grammar.
During the years culminating in 1948 (the war years)I recall Butter ere as being an idyllic place to have a childhood. School with our wonderful teacher Mrs Beattie was a real joy.Mrs Beattie travelled from Workington every day by miter bike.

#308512

Comments & Feedback

My dad was from buttermere bill Gibson (William murry) he had 2 brothers and 1 sister Wilson Graham and Kathleen they lived at Sykes farm
Just discovered this wonderful site. Buttermere postcards. Reveal I had written a memory sometime ago (forgotten about it). However a reply is shown and the writer is a long lost cousin. Is it possible to make contact through this site