Bike Shop

A Memory of Byfleet.

I had my first bike from the bike shop in Byfleet. First I rode around on a second hand bike which was just a bit too big for me and I rode it up and down Rutson Road and Unwin Avenue (I think). Then for my tenth birthday I got a Raleigh bike....red....from this shop. How I loved that bike and rode it for the next ten years literally! It took me to Oakfield school in Pyrford (1957-1963) then Woking Grammar School (1963-1966) and then when I went to college in Reading I rode it there for a year when living out in digs! Talk about old faithful! I lived in Byfleet from 1951-1969. Until 1964 was in Rutson Road (no.26) and then lived at Old Orchard till left home in 1969. I've already commented on some other people's memories on this site...like Conker Lane....the floods in 1968....and the filming of Robin Hood. I was friends with Martin and Christine Baron (no.30 Rutson Rd) Jean Baker (no.28) the Guest family at No. 22 and many others. I also had a long connection with Pipers Hill as a child and young adult. Children stayed there from all over the world and I'm sure it was Pipers Hill that gave me my lifelong love of languages. Many happy memories of Byfleet(both my parents lived there until they died) the canal walk to Pyrford Lock a particular favourite and Mill Lane to Wisley common via Bluegates Hole another. Must dig out those old photos!

#240365

Comments & Feedback

Loved your memories, I too had a bike from the bike shop it was an Elswick Hopper, had it for Christmas spent the whole of Christmas at around 11 years old riding it up and down Dawson Road....lovely place Byfleet.