Nevilles

A Memory of Byfleet.

Stoops Bridge ! Ah! what fun we had here. My dad bought us canoes - we used an old pram chassis to haul the canoe up "Conquer Lane or Arch" or carried it out the back of Winern Glebe, thro the Allotments and into the field seen, just the other side of the bridge.

Many hours were spent fishing here, catching "live bait" of Tench; Gudgeon for dad and earning Thruppence for each fish - later with inflation 6d or a Tanner!

I have a very, very old print of Stoops Bridge! its ancient! Do you know that Byfleet is an ancient Roman Stronghold and an ISLAND? It is surrounded by water, you cannot get out without going over water.