Good Old School Days !!!

A Memory of Byker.

I started Walker R C in the 1950's and remember my wonderful teacher called Miss Morgan - she was so sweet and kind. I had very long hair and she would often bring in lovely ribbons for me, I was very shy and she was so very kind to me and every one else.
The playground seemed so big and I felt overwhelmed - I'd never seen so many kids in one place. Many of the boy's boots looked ill fitted and some had the seat hanging out of their pants, and the girls didn't look much better - their clothes looked too small or too big. Times were hard, many kids couldn't go to school because they had no shoes and a lot of kids went to school without a warm drink or any breakfast. Still, most mornings we were all asked for our pennies to buy a baby as they called it in those day they wouldnt dare call it that now thankfully. What the money was really for was to help kids in 3rd world countries. It seemed a bit strange to me at the time that money was being taken off hungry kids in one country to feed hungry kids in another! I know some of my little mates hard a very hard life, no heating and very little to eat, dads that worked in the ship yards and drank their pay before they'd got it, mams struggling to make ends meet.

But if life at home was hard, I hated school, it seemed to me you just had to blink and you got the belt. Monday mornings and the first thing you were asked was did you go to church on Sunday, it was just a yes or no they didn't want to know why you could go whether your mam had made you look after your 5 or 6 brothers and sisters, help with the washing or even if someone close has passed away - makes no difference, you missed church ....so you'd be in trouble. I can still remember the smells of school, the new books, to lead pencils, to the thick yellow stuff that came out of green bottles that most of us had on our hair thanks to nitty Nora the dicky explora!! We hated the nit nurse coming and getting a brown envelope a few days later to take home to mum, and then a few visits to the school clinic for our heads to be coverd in sulyo! Walking into the school first thing in the morning to the over powering smell of boiled cabage! I remember being taught how Jesus fed the many with the loaves and fish so couldn't understand while walking along Church St two nuns turning their noses up when an old man asked them
if they could spare 6 pence for a cup of tea. I dont know why but I learnt a lot that day!!!
Ive been a church goer all my life and I am an old woman now, but its strange that I met more folk that walk in the footsteps of god outside of a church than inside! Back to schooldays, the happiest days of your life......I dont think so.g Girls and boys played in different yards, and the big girls play ground was up on the roof overlooking Welbeck Rd.
I hated going to school! Then we moved house to Tynevale Terrace and I was so worried about changing to a new school, I went to East Walker School, smashing Head, smashing teachers and loads of really good friends. After being there for some time I, as well as everyone else was very upset to hear a boy in my class had drowned at Walker Ferry. To this day I've never forgot little M Carr. I loved the school so much that I also went to the playcentre every week when other kids from other schools would also come and we had such fun. We always finished the night with a dance and there was never any trouble we all got on so. Yes those school days really were the happiest days of my life.
We still done things for poor kids in other countries - we would each buy a hank of wool and knit squares to make blankets for them .

#236426

Comments & Feedback

I too went to East Walker Junior School, where Miss Ladyman was the head mistress. I think it was Mr. Monty before her. I also went to the playcentre quite regularly. I loved it and often painted (and still am).

Lots of us used to go to Walker baths just past the park and after our swimming session we would buy ourselves a penny loaf and an oxo cube from the shop just round ther corner, and we licked the oxo cube whilst we ate the bread.

I also remember the ferry and of course the bone yard, but I have no memory of a boy drowning. However, I do have a vivid memory of a poor boy called Guy Fleck who died on the railway near to the bottom of Walker Road. I had lots of friends who lived in Tynevale Terrace and used to go carol singing there and around the prefabs too,

Many happy memories
Just thought I'd add that I was Vivien Saunders then.
I attended a school just off Church Street/Walker Road as a 5 Year old in the early fifties. I remember the toy corner, Dolls House, Rocking Horse, Tricycle etc, I used to escort and accompany a young girl to School who also lived in Rochester Dwellings, who had a calipur on one of her legs. Her Christian name was GALE. I remember the friendly 6 foot tall, large Newcastle City Policemen with a ball-bearing type ball on his Helmet who stood at a Police Box junction of Church Street and Walker Road. also remember horrible smell coming from a nearby Bone-Yard Walker Factory. I also remember helpful *Rag and Bone men selling cheap clothes and shoes in the middle of Rochester Dwellings, near **R**Block (Apparently these dwellings were *originally built on a nautical navy barrack style to house seamen. ?. I remember a hardworking, kindly lovely, ex world war one wounded Soldier called Davy Beaumont who lived in **R** Block with a gammie (wounded leg) who collected scrap metal, discarded objects and clothes to resell, so as to help supplement his basic war pension. Davy used to love a drink occasionally in the long gone corporation pub (Church Street/Walker Road). I remember Bertha Henzells sweet/fruit shop near Walker Park. Much poverty but lovely helpful hardworking local Walker people in those days.
My mother was probably the Miss Morgan (mentioned above) teaching at Walker School (1949 to 1956). Technically she was Mrs as she married in '53 but I think all the young teachers were called "Miss" in those days.

It is very very likely to be the same Morgan as it is definitely the same school. She was very kind and sweet. She moved on to Welbeck Road school in 1956 and then stopped teaching when she had me and my younger siblings from 1961.

She taught for about 11 or 12 years and used to tell us so many stories from those days about her pupils (and the difficult times some of them had). I still have her photographs of her with pupils but my anon email is lydialegal@hotmail.com if anyone remembers her and wants a photo of the children from then - I think I have 1 of one of her classes). She never forgot her teaching days. She died at home in Newcastle in 2004 having had 4 children and 9 grandchildren. Even when we were children in Newcastle people would come up to her on the street saying she had taught them after all those years.