My Nanna And Grandads House

A Memory of Byker.

I remember the stairs and the smell of carbolic soap, when visiting my Nanna and Grandad. There were lots of people living there, all in a 1 bedroom flat with just a scullery and a dining/sitting room. 5 children and sometimes there parteners and grandchildren all lived there. It was a happy house and going upstairs on to the landing. that smell was with you for days after I came home. The cobbles in the lane, and the outside toilet down stairs at the back. Mam had married and moved away to Stanley and they are still there, happily married for 57 years.

Nanna and Grandad are long since gone and have left me with some memories. Aunts, uncles and cousins all still live in the area or surrounding areas.

The coal man coming down the street and the kids chasing after it to collect any coal that dropped. The tin bath in front of the fire, I still don't like the cold sides of the bath when I get in the bath now, then I think of the times I jumped when the bath sides got hot off the fire in days gone by.