Saturday Mornings At The Ritz

A Memory of Byker.

Me and my brother David would get our breakfast then run down Prospect Avenue North to the bus stop beside the shops and once in Clyde Street at Wallsend bus stops made our way to join the huge queue for entrance to the Ritz. We were ABC Minors and that song still sticks in the mind............

We are the boys and girls well known as,
We're Minors of the ABC,
And every Saturday we line up,
To see the films we love,

One Saturday the famous Russian clown COCO came to the Ritx and he said if anyone was going to Bertram Mills Circus on the Town Moor and he spotted anyone wearing an ABC badge, he would come over to them. We went with my Dad and sure enough he spotted us wearing our badges...I got a huge signed photograph from him and he signed my brother's programme.
And what about the Christmas when we all received a box of Welchs' luxury toffee?
Great days!