Growing Up In Cadishead

A Memory of Cadishead.

I was born in 1943 in Bankfield Avenue, Cadishead. When I was 5 we moved to a brand new council house in Devon Road, on the same day I started school which was 2 minutes away round the corner. There were 6 in our family, Mum, Dad, my two older brothers George and Derek, and my youngerr sister Ann. Our summer holidays seemed always to be sunny, we would take the ferry from Bobs Lane and go to Blue Bell Wood, it was a lovely day out for us. When my Dad was on holiday from the docks, we would get the bus to Liverpool, we may have changed in Warrington, I can't remember, then we would get the boat to New Brighton or even LLandudno, what a treat. Our Aunty Mary lived in Peel Green and our cousins Maureen and David spent lots of time together. I remember us all going to Pontins Holiday Camp, my Dad and brothers didn't go, my brothers were working by then. We often have a laugh at the photos from that time. I know the children these days would scoff at our simple pleasures but we had a wonderful child hood.