Growing Up In Caerbryn

A Memory of Cae'r-bryn.

I was born in Caerbryn in 1949 and I lived at 4 Caerbryn Terrace along at that time with my granny and grandad, mum and dad and my sister Gill who is thirteen months older than me. The terrace was then just the twenty houses and we knew all of our neighbours. In 1951 the twins Malcom and Judith were born, 1957 Caroline was born and in 1958 Ricahrd was born. I have happy memories of growing up there as we were free to play outside as we grew up. We used to climb up the Old Colliery tip, go down the Felin in the summer time and run about in the fields. But today all those features are gone as when the Open Cast Miming company came to caerbryn in the 1970s ormaybe later the Tip disappeared, the felin disappeared and the field became a football pitch. Happy memories though