Memories When Young

A Memory of Camelon.

I went to Carmuirs School. Was there when the Queen was crowned and remember getting a mug at this time. Also remember being in few shows at the school. I was once the magic mirror in Snow White. We lived in Hamilton Street which was very lively with lots of children around. I also remember walking past Alexander's bus station on the way home. Just wish children today could have the same fun and games without all the technical gadgets around. We used to play whip and peerie, making stilts out of old oster milk cans and of course the dressing up in your mum's clothes and high heels. Lots of community spirit around then. Would be nice to send some of today's children back to this time to see how they woud fare. Happy memories all in the memory bank. My name at that time was Irene Curtis. Left Camelon when I was 9 years old. Have been back since and oh what a change but I can still picture it as it was.

#237372

Comments & Feedback

Hehe. I too was in hamilton street and ye it was full of kids. My biggest memory was the shop at top of street with the owner having a false hand. And yes i was allways mesmorised with the bus garrage. Its changed so much but would love to visit our old house😁