Tanners

A Memory of Canford Cliffs.

my first job at Tanners butchers that sold the best pies sausages and other foods ,I was there from 1959 till 1970 . fantastic place to work met lots of the stars of that time ,
and the locals were always so kind and giving especially at Christmas . and what a lovely family to work for great era to live . ANYONE else worked on the parade at that time . Cyril Duffin ps lived in parkstone schools Bransome heath and Kemp whelch worked in tuck shop Teacher MR wilkinson

#306771

Comments & Feedback

- I too have very fond memories of Tanners the Butchers and in particular the fabulous pork pies my father used to bring home from the shop...
- without a doubt certainly, the best Pork Pies I have ever tasted, nothing since has ever come close..