Cargo Fleet

A Memory of Cargo Fleet.

When I look back, they were probably the best years of my life though I didn't think so at the time, my mam had parted from my dad, I was 12, had never heard of Cargo Fleet, had lost my dad and was taken to this place Id never heard of. I rebelled and hated every minute, but it wasn't the place, it was the circumstance. I ran away as my mam had another bloke but somehow Cargo Fleet always drew me back. I made great friends there, I met my first hubby while there and had my daughter. I got my first house there, 3.75 per week, no running hot water and a tin bath on the yard wall, yes it was 1978 and I had a tin bath on the yard wall. I live in Harrogate now, nothing grand, and have 4 beautiful grandchildren, and a gorgeous second hubby, but I would go back now, give me two hours to pack, no hot water, tin bath, heaven. I dont know what my neighbours are called, I have been here 10 years in this house, in Cargo Fleet my door was left open, it was and is the worst thing that could have happened when they pulled it down and for what - a road. I don't have many pics, mostly of my daughter in the street, but oh how I long for the Fleet xxx.
I was Alison Duce then, I lived on Cambridge Road but then had lived in Prospect Place, South View and Bedford Street, they had proper baths on Bedford Street, that was with mam, Cambridge Road was mine.

#227628

No hot water and a tin bath in 1978???

I remember we had one of those roll top claw foot baths at the end of the kitchen and an ascot heater on the wall when we were in Chester Street (also a huge sink my mam used to bath me in sometimes).

The toilet was at the back of the yard though, always full of cobwebs!!!!

My bedroom only had a small strip light on the wall and no heating at all. My brother got the 2nd bedroom with a fireplace in - and a proper light!
I was born in Chester Street in 1936, and lived there apart from a few years during the War when I lived with my gran in Grangetown. I re beer when we had gas light, and newspaper on the table. When electricity came, there was still none in the bedrooms. I used a torch to read my books. There was a boiler in the kitchen, and a big iron fireplace with an oven in the main room. The parlour was hardly ever used. We got a hot water geyser in the kitchen eventually.
The first air raid shelters were on the common at the end of the road, they were Anderson shelters. Then reinforced concrete and brick ones were built in the streets.

Spell check, remember, not re beer! I don't know how to edit this.
Some folk on Chester Street did have a bath installed in the kitchen, our neighbours used theirs for keeping a slaughtered pig in until they sold it. We had electricity but the gas lines were still there, hooks in the ‘parlour’ ceiling for ? Outhouse with a paraffin light to stop freeze ups in the winter(it didn’t) Massinghams across the street had one of those big fireplaces with the oven and they still had gas lights everywhere. Mother still had the bath on the wall when she was evicted.
Yeah, the good old days.
You are so lucky to have ‘older’ good memories of home Sis. Glad you could make it, welcome to nostalgia.