Cargo Fleet

A Memory of Cargo Fleet.

I lived in Cargo Fleet as a young child, having moved from Australia. My grandmother was born in Cargo Fleet, and she ended up returning with my grandfather, where they purchased a shop on the corner of Bristol Street. We lived up the road, at (I think) 11 Cargo Fleet Lane. I attended Lawson school for a short time, but ended up having to attend North Ormesby school when Lawson was demolished. I have fond memories of my time as a child in Cargo Fleet. I recall the bonfires every Guy Fawkes night and the fair that came to town every summer. There was also a church in North Ormesby that burnt down shortly before our arrival and seemed to take forever to be repaired, so the sight of it with a blackened roof was quite eerie at night. I also recall several houses in the next street that were derelict, and we used to play in them. My grandparents sold the shop in 1978 and we returned to Australia. I have several photos of Cargo Fleet in 1977 and will look for them to download. I was saddened to discover with the age of the internet, that the Cargo Fleet I remembered as a child had been demolished to make way for a highway. I think the demolition of Lawson was the first part of that reconstruction. Would be keen to share any memories with people who can recall Cargo Fleet, as it has always been a memorable part of my childhood.

#234341

Comments & Feedback

I'm a little "before your time" as I was born in Chester Street, 1962 but like you I have good memories fo the place. Also, like you, I now live in Australia (Hunter Valley).

Would be interested in any photographs you have as there's not many around.
I also went to lawson school for 4 years and lived at 40 Dover street at the time, loved the fleet. So much fun with our play ground being the tarry beck and steel works.emigrated with my parents to Australia in 1963
I have a few photos in my mother's photo's album of Cargo Fleet. Over the next few days, I will upload and post. My Grandparents ran the local shop in Bristol St from 1976-1978. But we lived at 11 Cargo Fleet Lane....
My dad bought the shop from your grandparents, Rose and Hank, and I worked for them in the evening. My dad was Jim Leech, who sadly passed away 13 yrs ago at a very young age of just 66, my mum Nancy is still going strong at the ripe old age of 85, I have lived in Ireland for the last 18 yrs, we only had the shop for 2 yrs before there was a compulsory purchase order on the land and sadly we had to move. Have wonderful memories of Rose and Hank. Oh happy days
Will make some time tomorrow to sort through the old photo albums to get some pics of Cargo Fleet and and my grandparents shop. Please feel feel free to hound me because I'm notorious for saying I will do something then putting it off. But given how stoked I am that people remember Cargo Fleet, I'm propelled to to find the pics...
The area has over many years been up-dated,my son has moved up there with his family from down south, he now works in Billingham,and has just this year bought a new house (which i understand is part of the old school playing fields in Cargo Fleet Lane,he absolutley loves it there,says its like a very new area, nice shopping centres and well spaced out roads,his children go to Unity Acadamy School,and Pallister Park Junior School,if anyone has any photos could they send them to my email, janetmains1940@gmail.com Thank you
i have just found this site its great i lived in cargo fleet with my nanna from the age of 10months to 7yrs old we live at number 15 elmstreet and i also when to lawson school, my nanna was known as grandma Rodgers, and i use to go to Farrers shop on the corner. ,also would sit on the step with Arthur Sargent , at the age now of 76 those where the best days of my life .
Did you get any photographs sorted out, Andrew?
carg fleet elm st was known 2nd fleet i married in 1967 and moved from cargofleet lane no6 to 3elms street more memorys to follow john bashford aged 70
The school playing field was the Vicarage on Kings Road, quite a hike from Lawson or Smeaton Street schools for the kids.
Hello Maurice. Just want you to know I took your last request to heart and looked after your girlfriend for you. Been looking after her for the last 54 years. Thanks Mate!
Arthur Lynas