Barclays And Taylors Of Tarraby Farm

A Memory of Carlisle.

My mother Gladys Taylor (nee Barclay) and father James Taylor married and lived at Tarraby Farm, Carlisle in 1927. My mother's parents were Alexander and Isabella Barclay, who lived and worked on the the farm. My grandfather was originally from Nigg, Aberdeenshire, where he was headmaster of Cove Bay public school, till approx 1918. My father was from Great Strickland, his parents were James and Barbara (nee Gowling). My eldest brothers Maurice and James (Jim) were both born at Tarraby. If anyone has any more information on my family or of Tarraby Farm at that time, or photos, I would be grateful for any more info.