Pc On Duty Guildhall Square, Carmarthen 1906.

A Memory of Carmarthen.

The Police officer on duty standing on the pavement is my great grandfather, Thomas Rees, Pc No.2, who served from 1903 to 1911 in Carmarthen town.
He was one of the twelve ' Coppers' of Carmarthen town, also known as the 'Carmarthen Shilling'.
I am currently a serving Police Officer with the Dyfed Powys Police, stationed at Haverfordwest, Pembs.

#220171

Comments & Feedback

I worked in Littlewoods store in 1956/7 and travelled in by train from ferryside Made some very special friends before returning to Yorkshire. Spent some lovely times there with a dear friend name of Moreen Marks. If any one remembers us please e mail me at korkeezkitt21@ yahoo.vo.uk. Thank you. Audrey MacDonald
This has helped me a lot. My mother was born in Carmarthen and lived in the square at number one. Her father was Edward Colby Evans, who was the town's mayor for 1901 and 1902. I gave the Town Museum quite a lot of papers about him including a good picture of him. Sadly they didn't see fit to liaise with the Town Council so the picture could be put on the website's list of mayors. I went a couple of years ago to the square to see if I could see where she lived but there seems to have been a lot of work in that part of the square so it was difficult to work out which building it was.