A Memory of Carnoustie.

This is what I know about my late aunt, Miss Margaret J.A. Urquhart,( 1898 -1977).

Miss Urquhart spent 39 years nursing. When she retired, Miss Urquhart was Superintendent in the Domiciliary Service of the National Public Health for the County of Angus. Apparently the domiciliary service came into being with the nationalisation of the health services in 1948. Miss Urquhart supervised a staff of 36. She worked in direct liaison with the medical officer of health for the district.

As for Miss Urquhart's non nursing activities , she was president of the Forfar branch of the Women's Citizens Association of Scotland, and was a member of the Women's Guild.

Name: Margaret Jane Annabella Urquhart
registration number A.8094
Address: 'Stirton', 71 Ireland Street, Carnoustie, Angus
Date of registration: 22 June 1923
Trained at Arbroath Infirmary N.T., qualified 30 January 1923 [N.T. means that she was already in training or working as a nurse before the rules governing the registration of nurses came in around this time - later nurses qualified by examination after three years training]

Her details remain the same until 1948 when she moves to 25 Eastern Sunnyside, Forfar, Angus. She remains there until 1957 when she moves to 'Mansfield', 38 St James' Road, Forfar.