Anne Bolyn's Well.

A Memory of Carshalton.

I lived at 3 Piers Cottages on Church Hill from the age of 3 years, they were demolished in the late 1950's at the same time as Orchard Hill Cottages nearby. I earnt some pocket money for assisting the demo' men to transport the roof tiles etc.. I recall the firm was Sid Bishop and sons and the workmen concerned were called Henry and Tipp (an Irish chap from County Tippererary). The area in the photo is of Ann Bolyn's well, because it was said that whilst riding her Horse to Nonsuch Palace her horse pawed the ground and uncovered a spring. I saw the guy carving the wooden statue that is on the corner of Church Hill house sheltered Housing Complex. He carved it in his front garden.The demo' men used to bathe in a galverised tin bath resting on the edge of the site bonfire on Fridays, and put fresh clothes on. Their old kit was burnt on the fire.