Massive Change To This Area

A Memory of Carshalton.

The pub on the left is gone. That's now a Co-Op and the row of shops next to it includes (in order) a cafe, a newsagents, a Chinese take-away shop, a Thai resturant, a bakers, a small clothing shop, 2 hairdressers and a funeral parlour.

On the right, all those fancy lamposts have gone. And on the corner is a Barclays Bank, but just outside there is a stall for cheap stuff (clothes, sponges, cleaning products). And the roundabout on the left is massive now.

Rosehill is much different to what you see in this pic!

#234679

Comments & Feedback

the funeral parlor at the end was always there from before the war called paynes i think. i lived in welbeck rd left in 1964 .
In 1964 there was a wonderful pet shop on Banstead Road who supplied excellent budgies. I think he must have had special breeders he used as my parents bought me a budgie for my birthday in March but I had to wait until Easter for him and he was only six weeks then. He was a great bird.