My Catford

A Memory of Catford.

I was born in Lewisham Hospital and grew up in Catford where my family had lived since the 1920's. We lived right near Mountsfield Park where my three siblings and I spent long hours having great fun. Mountsfield Park had a lovely tea room our mother would take us in there on a sunday afternoon and we could listen to the band playing just outside in the band stand.

I also loved going to Saturday morning pictures all those old cowboy films great!
I went to Plassey Road School then to Brownhill road school, then to Catford County School for girls. I left school in 1964 my first job was in K shoe shop right next door to Tutts Fish Shop and Bewleys Tabacconist. My next job was in Pecry's in the Broadway

#307860

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Eltham and went to catford school from 1957 to 1961. I remember a tuck shop in a garage on the walkway to the school. I used to have to catch two buses to get to school. No problem in those days.
i started work in 1965 as a saturday boy in tutts.
john ward
Hi I lived near you in Davenport Rd, great memories of Mountsfield Pk I lost my shoe in the sandpit, fun playing H&S in the bushes only to told off by the park keeper, we’d call him Ol Bucket Head ooh we were naughty! Tuts fish shop, also Hitchcocks fish shop just past M& S, I can remember all the shops . I lived in Catford 1941-1967 then moved to Croydon. Schools were StMarys Lewisham 46 to 52 then Hither Green Sec Boys till 1957. Anybody remember Jim Blackledge, John Killick both lived in Davenport Rd. Happy Days. Dave Allen.
Hi to Rythm King.
I went to Catford Boys School, Brownhill Road 1950-1955. I recall John Killick.
In June 1955 the School took most of Form 5A to London (City) to an Employment Agency. We all found employment in either, Shipping, Insurance or Banking. How easy it was back then!
John started with a Shipping Company in Mark Lane.
A few of us working in the City used to meet up on a Wednesday evening and go to the West End.