Polegate Farm

A Memory of Caundle Marsh.

I stayed at Polegate Farm in Caundle Marsh as a child. I have a photo of me with a little girl and a dog, on the back is written Phyllis Cooper. I have no idea of my connection but do remember the very happy time and new experience it was as a London child. I also remember connections with Sherborne, a nice looking man named Tom who drove a very smart car and would come up to London driving a lady who I understood was the headmistress of Sherborne school. I believe Tom had a wife named Muriel. I wonder if the farm still exists and who were the Coopers and how were they connected to my family. It is all along time ago.!!