13 The Street

A Memory of Cavenham.

Mum was born at Cavenham and she was one of a family of 16 children. My sister and I spent most of our summer holidays at 13 The Street, with two uncles as Mum went to do jobs for them, as one was blind. As soon as we got to Cavenham my sister and I would 'borrow' two bikes and go to the little shop-cum-Post Office. It was wonderful, Mrs Ford always greeted us with her usual 'Hello-ee'. In the evening we would visit 'The Plough' (it isn't there now). Then it was on to the village 'club' which was wonderful, and still is. We were there 5 weeks ago on a memory trip, walking down the village to the Church and then to visit Elsie and Maisie who we have known since we were children. I am now 65 but it didn't feel like all that time ago we used to stay in the village. We stayed at 'No.13' for our holidays each year from 1954 until 1969, and from then on we visit the churchyard as most of the family are there. Happy Times!