Cafe On The Beach And Donkeys

A Memory of Cayton Bay.

There used to be a cafe on the concrete landing at the beach in the late 1960s, early 1970s.
Mum took the donkeys to the beach, up and down the Pumping Station Rd in the 1950s, Wallis's was a very busy place, mum has told me that Mr Wallis owned a T.V shop before buying the camp and he asked her granddad to be his partner, his name was Hanson, but he declined his offer. They were local dairy farmers, the farm was on the road that spurs off the Filey road and runs only a short distance from the cliffs to Flamborough, the farm house looks like a small mansion with a balustrade around the top, you can see it clearly from the road on the seaward side.
Great-grandma had a caravan on Wallis's and we stayed there in the summers, 1970s, there were railway carridges on the site, just in front of the reception and to the right, and we would go with granny to see the people in them. Nearly all the caravans that could be seen from the coast road were privately owned and there were flower beds all around the site, Mr Wallis employed gardners to keep his camp nice for everybody there. In the mornings we would be woken by the chatter of everybody going to the beach for the day, sometimes on a Sunday you saw vehicles on the beach, they got down the road were the surf shop is today.