Rook Lane

A Memory of Chaldon.

I was born in Caterham hospital 19th April 1939 and lived at Cherrywood, Rook Lane, Chaldon until about 1952 when we moved to Bognor Regis. My father was Fred Fishlock who was quite active in social events. I went to St P&P village school where there were about 30 pupils and two teachers. The head was Miss Healey. I was at Caterham school for a couple of years before going to Chichester High School.
Does anyone know if Cherrywood is still there? It was in about 3 acres including woodland and small golf course. Being about 18 miles from Marble Arch I suppose it now has loads of houses on that land. Contact helenalomax@btconnect.com.