Village Memories

A Memory of Chalfont St Giles.

The village played an important part in my early life. My parents moved here in 1927 and bought a small cottage in Back Lane and named it 'Mon Abri'.

I went to school here, up to 11, and then I was fortunate enough to obtain a Scholarship to Dr Challoners Grammar in Amersham on the Hill to which I cycled every day.

The war was approaching and I was called up in 1942. In the meantime I met my future wife who had been evacuated to Newlands Park. She sadly passed away last year after 68 years of marriage and so you see Chalfont St Giles has so many precious memories for me.