Charlwood Brickyard

A Memory of Charlwood.

The James family moved to Charlwood for London in 1964 into the house next door to the brickyard. This was supposed to have been built by Mr Dearn from bricks made in the actual brickyard. The ponds were called the Raft pond, the Long Pond and the Castle pond where my brother Don and I used to fish. I seem to remember we caught lots of perch, roach and rudd. Eventually these were filled in as excavated material from building sites was dumped there. Do you recall the motor bike trials that were sometimes held here? Malcolm Dearn was a very good rider in his day but more often used to ride in Scrambles, aka Motocross these days.