Charlwood Garage The Old Forge

A Memory of Charlwood.

We lived in a 400 year old cottage at the back of The Old Forge, later Charlwood Garage. My brother was born in the cottage in October 1965. I am trying to locate any photographs of the old house behind the forge or any photographs of the Forge itself. The house was pulled down in the 1980s, it had been built on a well and every time it rained we were flooded out, and eventually had to move out. My father, Dennis Creswick, was manager of Charlwood Garage. Does anyone have any photos of the site?