Where I Grew Up

A Memory of Chase Terrace.

I was 4 years old when we as a family moved to no: 6, School Lane, Chase Terrace. We had moved from Wales because my father couldn't find a job there, so he had a job lecturing in the Mining College in Cannock and he also taught at Hednesford College. I remember the lovely snowy winters we had every year and of course the hot summers. I had a lovely childhood there and passed  my 11+ 3rd in the county of Staffs to go the Grammer School. But as it happened my grandparents became ill and we moved back to Wales where I still live. M father's name is Dai Moses and I'm sure there is someone out there that either remembers me, his daughter Wyn, or him.

#224005

Hi Llinos,
Do you remember an old cottage that is on the corner of Thorpe street and school road ? It's just that I bought it a couple of years ago and can't find any info about it. All I know is that it was built 1850s. Can you offer any info relating to the cottage??
Sorry Llinos I meant to say school lane not school road.... In chase terrace