Graham & Fishers

A Memory of Chatteris.

The building nearest the camera on the right is (was) Graham and Fishers - founded by my great-grandfather Tom. His sons Alg (my grandfather) and Spencer worked in the business all their lives, and my father Douglas worked there until 1966. His cousin Richard also spent some time in 'the Shop' before setting up his own business further along the High Street.
The scene in the photo is actually very much as I remember it in my early childhood in the fifties, but it changed a good deal in the next 10 or fifteen years. My parents and I had some rooms in the building, courtesy of my Gt grandmother, Isabel (Bel), about 1948 - 50, and the window over the front door was that to my bedroom. Later we lived in the cottage at the bottom of the yard, on Railway Lane. The main building had originally been one of the town's two coaching inns, and our cottage was then the pub or tap for the ostlers etc. In the later C19th, 36 High Street became a rope factory. I would be very interested to know more of the exact date and provenance of the photo. Tom Graham first set up, with partner Mr. Fisher, in Victoria Street, and the family are not at 36 High Street in the 1901 census. I suspect the photo actually dates from between 1905 and 1910.

#217933

Comments & Feedback

I have a 1942 Lister stationary engine that has the Agents brass plaque attached to it stating that the engine was supplied by Graham & Fisher Ironmonger and implement agents and the phone number was "Chatteris 27".
Hallo, Dean, and thank you for that. Any chance of a photo ?
I think that for a time - quite a long time, probably from around the First War, into the fifties - the supply and maintenance of agricultural machinery was a big part of the business. I can remember our stand at the County Show in 1954 with several glossy machines on show that were not permanent stock. G&F ceased to employ a mechanic around 1956 or 57, although the workshop continued to run in a more modest fashion for probably ten years more, under Fred Fayers. But after the Second World War, I think domestic furnishing, including carpets, and more consumerist crockery and glassware, become a more important stock in trade, probably with the interests of my father and Uncle Spen having something to do with that.
Thank you for your reply and apologies for the delay in replying. I will post up a picture of the engine and agents plate as soon as I can find a way to do this. I may have to upload under a seperate "memory" but I will title it. Graham & Fisher Ironmongers & Implement Agents Chatteris. Many thanks for the information. Out of interest it is the 90th anniversary of the lister D type engine this year 2016 and celebrations by enthusiasts will be held at various gatherings around the world during the steam rally season.
I was born in Chatteris (1956) and my Mum, Betty Brown, worked at Graham and Fisher. I can remember my Dad being allowed to have the old carpet samples and he sewed them all together so us girls had a 'carpet' in our bedroom. It was cold in the fens and was much appreciated!
My dad started the Scout Group (Allan Brown) and worked at Fairleeds, he was also a retainer fireman. We moved in 1968 (I think) when Fairleeds closed.

All of us have many happy memories of Chatteris and still visit once in a while for a trip down memory lane.