Horse & Cart

A Memory of Cheadle Hulme.

My father, Thomas Armstrong, had a greengrocer's business that he used to deliver by horse & cart. He lived for a long time on Wyngate Road, Cheadle Hulme. I remember when we had the greengrocer's in Hulme, Manchester that he would take us up there on the bus & my sister, Lynne, & I would sit outside the pub, on the grass, with our drinks whilst my Dad played snooker inside.

Does anyone remember my Dad & have any further information about him?

#233236

Comments & Feedback

Hi Anne, your dad was better known as Tommy and as a little lad I uses to deliver the greens etc. after catching the horse (Prince) Tommy would get to the sand hole around 8ish we would load sacks of spuds, crates of oranges, boxes bananas , chips of mushers, and nets of sprouts, all fresh and in season. I worked for Tommy from about 1949-----56 he was a very kind and looked after me like a Dad. I'm sorry for not getting in touch sooner as I live on the other side of the county and didn't realise anybody might be interested. Could go on forever if you are interested , please get back in touch , kindest of Roger
Hi Roger thank you for getting in touch ... brilliant to hear from you :) I would love to hear more from you ... if you would be so kind :) My Dad was a very much older man when he met my Mum and so we didn't have many years with him. I was just 13 when he died and my sisters younger than me. Kind regards Anne :)
Hi Anne , please use my e,mail rogersmith118@btinternet.com Regards Roger
Hi Anne,
You are my step-aunt. My dad was Thomas Armstrong, your fathers first son with Annie Armstrong in 1919. If you would like to correspond email me at pamontrent@gmail.com. I live in Canada where we moved in 1954, I would like to correspond with you and learn more about my Grandad,
He used to give us rides on Prince when we visited.
Hope you respond
Pamela Armstrong Phillips.
Hi again
forgot to mention that I am your Dad's first grandchild, there are more....my brothers Philip and David. Frank had Lynne and Sandra and Phyllis had Jane and Peter.
I sure hope you get these messages
Pamela
Hi Ann
I’m Lynne, Frank’s daughter. You came to visit us when you were children at Wyngate Road. I remember Prince the shire horse very well. He always had a feed bag on so that when he stopped he could have a munch. Nursery Road in Cheadle Hulme is named after Grandad Tommy, that is where he had his nursery. One field was for Hay and my father used to have to cut it and turn it in the summer so that Prince had enough hay for the winter.
Grandad used to wear a Brown overall and a flat cap. His helper was a young man who wore a donkey jacket. This would have been in the 1960s.