Vane School Of Dancing And Cheam Ladies

A Memory of Cheam.

I was born in Churchill Road in 1943. Attended the Chatsworth Road Infants and Secondary and went on to Senhouse Efficiency College. I also attended Vanes and remember the shows we put on at the Cheam Social Club. We used to tap dance to Shirley Temple's 'good ship lollipop'. It was great fun. Also attended Cheam ladies swimming club and used to do a 'butterfly' dive from the top board. Went to the riding school in Cheam Village and we used to walk, trot and canter over Nonsuch Park. Also Park Farm Youth Club. Does anyone remember any of these places? I was known as Pamela Hennessy then. I used to ride pillion on a motorbike owned by my first boyfriend Dave Green, and would love to get in touch with anyone who remembers these places.

#306876

Comments & Feedback

Amazing I love your post . I went to chatsworth girls, swam at the Cheam swimming club, i was not a diver tho'. Went to park farm. Your name is familar but cannot put a face to you. My first boyfriend was Robin Ayres, my friends were Rita and Janice
Yes Pamela I was also at vanes and priory road /Churchill road fish n chips shop where we used to congregate after park farm club or pother evenings and I recall Dave green Sam Waller Alan withal and their motorbikes. And when we went to Laleham ! I am Joan Arnold nee Copas . I do remember you had co ordinating outfits different colours was that right. Fond memories.
Hi maddie. I do remember you and hope you receive this. I too remember Janice and Rita and also Robin , Daggie and Ken Eade. Ken and I met again through Friends Reunited about 7 years ago. I remember him from Park Farm Youth Club. We rekindled things again until January this test 2016 when he passed away. Those were very special years. Regards Pam. I lived in Churchill Road.
Hi Joan. Yes I remember all those people you mentioned and Park Farm Youth Club where we used to put on shows all over the place. I hope you receive this and wonder what happened to all those young guys. I went out with Dave Green for about a year and we used to race down box hill on those bikes yelling out Ton up when we reached 100 mph. No crash helmets of course. If you want to contact me my email is pamelahread@gmail.com it would be great to gear from you. Pam.
Yes and I remember daggie. Sorry to hear about kenny eade. I will send e mail tmw pam x