Chelmsford Tindal Street 1906.

A Memory of Chelmsford.

For many years this was known locally as Back Street. Out of shot to the right would have been the Corn Exchange; originally used by farmers. However later in life it became the dance hall where you could go and jive the night away. Coming out, you turned right into Back Street where there were 3 drinking haunts all on the right side of the road. There was the White Hart Hotel, the Spotted Dog, and last of all, The Dolphin. It was here that many a night was spent drinking to enjoy another week over. Pete Townsend and his group, The Who appeared at the Corn Exchnge one Saturday night in April. Between the Corn Exchange and the first building was the car park. These were indeed happy days and jobs were easier to come by. Pope & Smith also had a sports shop about halfway down again on the right. On the left hand side where Judge Tindals Tavern is to-day, was the original site of the butchers shop called H. Wright. It had a tiled back wall with a massive steel bar suspended from the ceiling. Hanging spaced apart were large legs or joints of meat. These were taken down and your joint was cut from whichever joint of meat you had chosen.