Living In Chelsea After The War

A Memory of Chelsea.

Hi all.
We first moved to Chelsea in 1945 and took up residence at 58, Elm Park Gardens. I first attended Park Walk School then went on to the Cooks Ground School in Old Church Street (later changed to Kingsley School). I did a paper round every morning 7 days a week from Bloomfield's paper shop in Gloucester Road, Kensington, and helped the local milkman from Bunces Dairy in Old Church Street in Chelsea every Saturday morning, then I would queue up outside the Co-op in the Kings Road (World's End) with the children's pram, shopping list and ration book in hand, waiting my turn to move up and purchase the week's groceries with the money I earned from my paper round, which was a pound a week (giving my mother 15 shillings of it), a lot of money in those days. My mother had seven of us to feed in those days and every penny counted.
During the summer holidays I would learn to swim in the Serpentine in Hyde Park, visit the Kensington Musiums, go to Choir Practice at St Andrew's Church in Park Walk every Friday evening, then rush home to listen to 'Dick Barton - Special Agent' which was always on the radio at 6.45 pm Mon To Fri.
There were many film stars living around about where we lived, there was Dennis Price, Constance Cummings, Richard Touber, John Mills, Richard Attenbough (near Sloane Square), Joan Greenwood, and many more.
I often took trips on the 'river buses' and often reached Greenwich at times. Occasionally I was offered a trip helping the removal man with his horse and cart, one trip I took was from Chelsea to Bow, with a pile of furniture stacked high on the cart, with me sitting next to the driver and the horse in front. The only problem was that the cart had steel rims around the wheels, and as one can imagine driving over all those cobbled stones from Chelsea to Bow I couldn't walk for about two days afterwards. On Saturday mornings it was either the Gaumont Cinema on the Kings Road where it cost us sixpence to get in, then we would watch Kit Carson, Don Winslow and many more films, sing the 'Gaumont song' entitled 'We come along on a Saturday morning, greeting everybody with a smile', then we would sometimes go to the Forum Cinema on the Fulham Road. We also went to the Chelsea Palace every Tuesday to see a Famous Star, on one such occasion I won a massive food hamper with the Spotlight, and had to go on stage to receive the gift and kiss Tessie O'Shea I remember, those were the good old days.

#234090

Comments & Feedback

I well remember Saturday morning pictures, either at the Gaumont, King's Road or the ABC Fulham Road. Chelsea Swimming baths and oh yes, the good old Serps in warmer months.
My dad used to treat us to see some variety stars at the old Chelsea Palace, I recall Max Wall particularly.
How can we list the shops all along the King's Road from Lots Road to Sloane Square?
My grandparents lived in Blantyre Street for decades and it was a good, if poor and shabby community around World's End until the blight of World's End estate, and it was all gone. Then there were some new shops on the Cremorne Estate including Woolworth's and Stacey's the sweetshop.
regards, Lesley Bairstow (Dunning)
I believe my Grandparents lived in Blantyre st. They were the Baines family, any memories?
I started school at LCC Cook's Ground while living at Rectory Chambers on Old Church Street, just a few steps to the school's "back door". I entered below the right hand sign saying "Girls & Infants". It was 1940 and I was an infant. I finally left from the left "Boys" door in 1948. The head master was Dr. George Walsh. I only remember one schoolmate. Sylvia Ashworth was my first and best girl friend.
Paul Erland
I have great memories of Kingsley school and Chelsea. I lived in Chelsea manor buildings which was in Chelsea manor street and The next Street was Flood street, Saturday at the Gaumont and I used to go to The Chelsea Palace because my dad worked on the spotlight up in the gods, three of my older brother used to work back stage! Great memories
Irene, you may have known my parents who both grew up in Chelsea Manor Buildings. They often spoke of the Gaumont and The Chelsea Palace. They were the McCreedy family (my mum's name is Rose) and the Wells family (my dad's name is Roy). My grandad called Bob used to work in the Beehive pub in Chelsea Manor Street.
Grew up after the war in Elm Park Road, Chelsea. Loved the Chelsea Palace...if I remember it was 3pence upstairs in the "Gods". Attended Park Walk School in Chelsea of which I have fond memories. Remember teachers called Miss Jardine, Mr.Craig and Mr. Richards. Bought most of our shopping at the Co-Op which took up most of the Kings Road from Beaufort Street to the Worlds End. Remember Blantyre Street but seem to think it was badly bombed as was Lots Road. There was a large bombsite between Chelsea Library and Old Church Street where we used to "play". I was then Patsy O'Leary.....love to hear from anyone who remembers me ??
Would that be the Mcreedys who moved to Curran house-my parents lived in Kepppel house from 1970 . Josiah s sweet shop-just big enough for about 2people and wonderfully ,still there at time of writing
I too remember Chelsea baths - all the separate cubicles round the edge of the pool where you left your clothes whilst swimming. I remember getting pushed in there before I learned to swim, and that nearly put me off for life. A lot of kids used to go on their own then, I seem to remember. They didn't go with their parents - at least my parents never took me! After my swim I always looked forward to a cup of hot blackcurrant drink they served there.
I always used to look on the billboards of Chelsea Palace and wished my mum and dad would take me, but they never did. To see a show at the Palace would have been a dream come true. I can still see the billboard with Bernie Winters and Schnorbitz advertised. Many years later I went to see a very different Chelsea Palace - all dilapidated and very sad- looking. I guess it was pulled down eventually. What a shame.