The Shops I Remember

A Memory of Chelsfield.

I think the photo must have been taken in 1961 or 1962, as the "new" or "top" shops are there; the original parade from the 1930s are taller than the later ones which can be seen at the top of the hill.

From left to right, and as far as I can remember were:
Out of shot to the left Walker's grocers, to which I referred in an earlier memory; W Haselden the chemist, Maison Calypso (ladies hairdressers at rear, mens' barbers at front), Hardware and Domestic Store (I went to school with the son of the owner), White's Greengrocer, Bon Marche (sub Post Office, wool, toys and stationery amongst others), Lakers shoe shop, can't remember the next, Lucille (haberdashers), can't remember, Pearks Grocery, Coop Grocery, Coop Butcher, and the end shop (of the original parade) was always changing hands but was an electrical store for some time.

On the new parade, there was Guys and Dolls (clothing), Hayletts (confectioner and tobacconist) a pet shop and a second greengrocer, plus a couple of others I don't recall.

Amazing to think there were three grocery stores on that one parade.

I have strongest memories of spending my pocket money in Bon Marche, having my hair cut at Maison Calypso, and of the butcher in the co-op who had a finger missing.

If anybody can fill the gaps, or if I've made any errors, please add your own memories!