H J Humphrey & Son Shoe Repairers

A Memory of Chesham.

My grandfather and father ran Humphreys Shoe Repairers in Chesham High St throughout the 1950's to the 1980's. I would be interested in hearing from anyone who remembers my dad and grandad (or my mum Jean) and also those who used the shop to get their shoes repaired. Tim Humphrey

#241281

Comments & Feedback

I may have the wrong Humphrey, but I lived in Eskdale Ave during the 1940 s onward. I played as a child along the Backs & the Humphrey's had a shoe repair shop in the Sportsman, nest to a Wet Fish Shop opposite Watts the Post office. To the rear was a timber shed work shop which had a sliding door and we would watch the shoe repairs being done on hot days. When the doors were closed it made a good goal for football. The shop was eventually turned into a cafe in the late 1950s.
Hi there Tim , i would like to get in contact with you. My grandad used to own/run Domesco in chesham town , which was next door to the old humphreys shoe shop/repair , my grandad later went on to buy this shop which is now the PC Cartridge shop. here is my email please get in touch , Craig.tunaley@yahoo.com