Swimming In The Dee

A Memory of Chester.

My mother Mary Burghall (married name Davies) was born in Chester as were three other generations which I have traced back to 1700s.
My mother remembers well swimming in the Dee. She and her friends would walk across the medows near Allington Place and swim right across the river. One of the friends fixed a rope swing onto a branch of a tree, and my mother and her friends would spend hours swimming across to the other side. They had races and my mother remembers that she very often used to swim the fastest and nearly always beat all the others across, even the boys. She was a competent diver as well. She is now 82 years old. She still rides her bike 1 mile to get get her newspaper.

Lynn Mace (nee Davies)

#222716

Comments & Feedback

I also swam in the Dee in the 1960s. We used to swim just above where the suspension bridge is. It must have been pretty mucky in those days but we never caught anything from our dip.