My Memory Of Going To School In The Manor House

A Memory of Chew Magna.

Chew Magna, High School - this was in fact the High School for Sacred Heart High School & Preparatory School, which I attended for 3 years.
I was in my first year senior's when the high school closed, from my memory it was a close-knit family community. People seemed to respect the building which we had the priviledge to go to school in. School sports day that final year was held on the lawns in front of the Manor House and a 'cross-country' fun run was completed in the grounds up to the car park. Teachers and pupils alike joined in and it was an amazing day. Then our day to leave came and it was one of the saddest days, saying goodbye to friends, teachers and The Manor House. I am lucky that my aunt & uncle still live in the village and I have been back a few times to visit the house. The 2nd time in particular, I walked in and found two sisters of mercy, when I told them that I had once been a pupil and I would love to revisit my wonderful memories, they were more than happy to show me around. What a memory.