Chickenley Hall

A Memory of Chickenley.

Hello. My father lived at Chickenley Hall in the 1940s as he was adopted and brought to the home by the Armitage family. He eventually came to Scarborough, North Yorkshire and has started to write his memoirs which are still in production. What's been written so far has been put onto Facebook by myself.
Anyone who would like to help with any info, please feel free to contact me.

#227449

Comments & Feedback

Your Dad's name wouldn't be Bill by any chance ? Did he have a brother called Kenneth and two sisters called Audrey and Julia ? I spent quite a few months at Chickenley Hall in the early 50's after my mom and dad split up......along with my sister Kathryn....and my Dad ended up marrying Julia
Hi.What a pleasant surprise when I read this.Yes his name is Bill.He did Have two sisters Audrey and Julia.His brother was called Fred.I don't recall him talking about Ken.I'm thrilled you have contacted us.
To make it easier please could you contact me by email?.
Steve_