Morgans Shop

A Memory of Chigwell Row.

Before John Morgan took over the shop with his wife Bettine (Freebody) the butchers daughter, it was run by two sisters - the Miss Read's from at least 1935. It is reputed to have been a bank at some time much earlier. The Morgans added the newsagents when Dellows shop in Oaklands Terrace closed after Mr Dellow died. Oaklands Terrace are the cottages further along the road in the photo. John Morgan died suddenly many years ago, his wife Bettine died about 3 years ago. Their only daughter lives in Brazil. The Pet supplies shop in Gravel Lane was Freebody's butchers shop. In about 1935 I remember seeing a pig in the yard behind the shop that had been slaughtered. It was hanging up and being dipped in a tub of boiing water and the bristles were being removed. It made it easier for Jack Freebody and his assistant to scrape the bristles off the carcass.

#240320

Comments & Feedback

Mr and Mrs Morgan were Chigwell Rows royalty..I loved his shop..plastic kits, fireworks, chocolate...everything for a boy in the fifties. My dad had the greengrocers so know Mr Morgan well.
Nick Crown...Coopers Close