Coffee Bars

A Memory of Chingford.

Does anybody remember the coffee bars of Chingford. There was one at the bottom of Chingford Mount, it had the pyrex coffee cups, a juke box (6d a play if I remember correctly.) We all used to hang out there on Sundays and some evenings trying to make a coffee last for hours and hoping that somebody would put your favourite on the juke box - the Everly Brothers or Elvis - so many great records. They were really 'happy days'.

#218463

Comments & Feedback

Chingford was the school holiday destination for the children of Ponders End & Lower Edmonton,we cycled passed the level crossing at Ponders End up Kings head hill and aimed for connaught waters or devils dyke in the forest.Tullets soft drinks were a bonus or penny lollies near Chingford Station,we sneaked into the tennis club for the drama of being pursued by the irate groundsman and practised Speedway corners in the car park of the rising sun on our return down Kings Head Hill.Sadly another area of London thats wrecked beyond repair.