A Fine Romance!

A Memory of Chippenham.

I remember many happy days at Monkton Park Swimming Pool, with my parents and friends. We would take a picnic and spend the day there. The sun always seemed to be shining on those days and people came from miles around to use the pool.
I was strolling around the pool with my friends one day when Mervyn called out "Hello Blondie! ". We were married for 44 years until he passed away in April 2010. We shared many happy memories of the day we met and were so sad that the pool was allowed to fall into a state of disrepair and was filled in.