Happy Childhood Days

A Memory of Chislehurst.

I moved to Chislehurst in 1936 in our "brand new" house in Oakdene Ave. Cost about £475. Primary school was Willow Grove, long since gone. Secondary school was the new Edgebury School, very big, even had a playing field. With the advent of war the village became a tempy home to lots of Londoners living a simple life in the Chislehurst Caves. The main attraction for the young was the Cinema opposite the library. It cost 10d in the front and 1/9d at the back. Mr Cripps, the owner, kept a constant patrol to keep the kids in order whilst his son, Roy, ran the projector. I remember "Smokey Joe", the mobile tramp reputed to eat children. Well I believed it!
The 1940's saw bombs falling, one in Walden Avenue killing my best friend. Just opposite his house a V2 destroyed some buildings later in the war. The houses in Oakdene, Elmstead and Cranmore Avenues all suffered roof damage with whole groups of tiles missing. Very few casualties though as most people had either Anderson or Morrison shelters. The Andersons in the garden cost £14 (installed) and saved many lives although they were damp smelly and crowded. Ours saved my life. Dad was in the "Home Guard" and worked on the Ack Ack guns in Petts Wood. With the end of the war I passed my 11+ and attended Beckenham Technical school travelling on the infamous 227 single decker bus. Squeezing through the Water Tower at the top of Summer Hill. The land on either side of the hill from the top to the station was on offer at £10 per acre!! If only!!!
My life in Chislehurst was one I will always treasure and look back with affection.

#237162

Comments & Feedback

Hi Doug, I went to edgebury boys school from 1967 until 1971. I lived on the Chinbrook estate near Grove Park and I used to walk to school and save the bus fare to buy birthday and Christmas presents. Once I heard the air "all clear" siren outside Chinbrook shops, I knew it was time to get a move on as it would take me 30 minutes to walk. The 161 bus from Mottingham was unreliable, so I found it easier to walk. The hardest part of the walk was up the hill at Mainridge road. I live in Australia now and am planning to come back in 2016 for my 60th birthday. I know that the school is demolished now, but i'd like to do that walk again. Regards, Steve.
I was at Eggebury Secondary Modern during the the same time as you and like you walked to school from the Mottingham estate. In 1972 I migrated. To Australia and live in Melbourne to this day.
Hi just came across your comments regarding Mottingham/edgebury etc. Funny I lived in Mottingham 1953 and walked or caught the 161 to chislehurst secondary modern. Left in 1959. We migrated to Australia in 1976. We now live in Melbourne. Its a small world. Len
I went to Edgebury Secondary Modern School from September 1944 and left in July 1948 and was in Mrs White's class for 2 of those years. The Headmasters were Mr's Maw, Day and Billings. They were very happy days when innocents and freedom were in abundance. I am now in my 90th year and can't believe what is happening to the children.
I went to Edgebury school approx 1954 to 1957, Mr Roberts taught French, Mr Dick- Maths, Mr Bates -Science?
I lived in Dunkery road and walked to school via Framlington Crescent, collecting others along the way. I remember there were 6 houses built in the same road next to the school and we were allowed to visit them and watch the building stages. I mainly remember sports days as I was a team captain.
Only just found the site. Now in my early 80's will try and recover any other snippets of info.